Notifications
[…] Nevada has tolerances written into the Code, and depending on the area your surveying (i.e. High Urban, Rual etc.) you are forced to accept the pipe, regardless of the error of difference.?ÿ?ÿ

How does Colorado address this??ÿ I know that no one really wants multiple points for a corners, so how do you deal with this in Colorado??ÿ?ÿ

 
Posted : November 26, 2019 9:52 am
(@gene-kooper)
Posts: 1318
Member
 

In Colorado, what is the standard of practice:

Our standard of practice is phrased a bit differently.?ÿ The statutes state that we can be disciplined for failing to do things, so under Section 12-120-306. Disciplinary actions - grounds for discipline, subsection (1)(b) states:

Failing to meet the generally accepted standards of the practice of land surveying through act or omission

Option "A" is not allowed.?ÿ In short "paper pincushions" are forbidden.?ÿ The surveyor must set their own monument at the corner.