Question: Do you file a record of survey every time that you set a rebar&cap or any other monument that isn't the original? (Per RCW)
[…] There is no
evidence of encroachment, gaps or overlaps on the lot
I am surveying. I did not find any existing lot corners
and set rebars for the corners. Do I need to record a
survey?
Answer
YES. What you describe is a discrepancy from what
is found in the public record and what your survey
revealed. The recording of your survey would create
a connection between the information on the plat
(iron pipes) and what subsequent surveyors would
find on the ground (your rebars). In this case, the
documentation of the change from pipes to rebars is an
important link in the chain of evidence.
RCW 58.09.090(d)(i) … a “discrepancy” is: “A
non-existing or displaced original or replacement
monument from which the parcel is defined and which
non-existence or displacement has not been previously
revealed in the public record.”
Further research:
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=58.09
I always file a record of survey when we set a monument. This helps perpetuate a monument of record trail of evidence.
Short answer Yes.