******************************************************************
[…] There may be other statutes involved here as well.
For those of you who have practiced in MA, I would be interested to know if you have found which of these statutes, or others, is applicable to your work.
By the way, Duane, I have seen several references now indicating that parties may shorten by contract the otherwise applicable statute of limitations. "Freedom of contract" is a matter of public policy that also must not be suspended.
The first paragraph of Chapter 260, Section 2B, reads as follows:
"Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property, other than that of a public agency as defined in section thirty-nine A of chapter seven shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner."
This would seem to be almost the same structure that you propose, JB. Thanks.
Apparantly MA professionals didn't get in on the tort reform movement in the 90's. But maybe it was not needed under the laws you list. Seems like reasonable limits.