Notifications
[…] Then, if the boundaries of quarter-quarter sections, or lots, are to be run and marked, the boundaries of the quarter-section shall be measured, and the sixteenth-section corners fixed and marked in accordance with the proportional distances represented upon the approved plat. Finally, the quarter-section center lines are run and marked and the legal center of the quarter-section duly fixed.

The law presupposes the fact taught by experience that measurements of lands cannot be repeated with absolute precision and that the work of no two surveyors will exactly agree. The governing law, 43 U.S.C. 752(2), states that "boundary lines which have not been actually run and marked shall be ascertained, by running straight lines from the established corners to the opposite corresponding corners." The protracted position of the legal subdivision corner on the survey plat is merely the first step in fixing the position of a corner. The corner position is fixed by the running and marking of the lines.

 
Posted : February 8, 2013 4:50 pm
(@keith)
Posts: 2051
Registered
 

Great post Brian,