Hello all,
[…] If the intent is to grant a fee interest, that intent should be clearly stated and the use should be unrestricted or, if the use is a condition, the condition should be clearly stated with a specific right of reversion.
Because a public right-of-way is generally an easement, when that right-of-way is vacated, the fee title to the property underlying that right-of-way – held by the abutting property owners - becomes “unemcumbered” by that easement. What the vacation accomplishes is the extinguishment of the right-of-way easement. Thus, one of the statutes governing street vacations, RCW 35.79.040 says, “If any street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each.” Unfortunately, this language is somewhat clumsy because it implies that, prior to the vacation, the abutting property owners did not own the property within the right-of-way easement - which, as I explained above, is generally not the case. The state supreme court in London v.