Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Pincushion of the Day
Vise Grips
When I come across these – same company – I take a picture and send it to the PLS who is signing. You would be surprised at the response you get. More often then not it id the the lousy field hands that don’t dig, or search. Seeing this is a shame and I have no problem letting the “guilty party” know that “I know”.
If nothing else it may give then a little motivation to check up on the work they are signing off on.
Straight lines are a myth in Surveying!!! Original monuments cannot be in error. They may produce a “crooked” line, however.
Since RTK became a tool. 0.35ft differences have become a normal and I pull the adjustment hammer and fix them to match their own info and my results.
Some in their attempt to stay along longitude boundary are getting the corrections just the opposite by deflecting the wrong way.
The biggest problem I find is when everyone knows the monument is by a fence corner the new surveyor fails to look on all sides and around the corner post and sets a new monument on the wrong side because that is easier than cutting the some briar thicket or digging to find an existing monument.
So…assuming the lot is 300×900 and you “fixed” one corner by 0.37′ the you altered the overall acreage of the lot in question by about 0.0038 acres, assuming you only “adjusted” one of the rear corners. Did you verify that the larger tract that adjoins the subdivision was not in “error” too? Did you ask the other surveyor why he believes the line is 0.37 inside the lot? Seems like a whole lot of “to do” when you could have drawn a line from found pin to found pin and reported the variation on your plat instead of making it work mathematically. Each to his own.
But this is a good read
https://www.amazon.com/Pincushion-Effect-Jeffery-Lucas/dp/B009ANB3PO
- Posted by: KevinFoshee
Straight lines are a myth in Surveying!!! Original monuments cannot be in error. They may produce a “crooked” line, however.
Agreed. No reason in this case to believe the pin that was out was an original monument. It was without a doubt not original to the line in question. The original monuments to the line are 850?? apart. If a later Surveyor comes along at starts putting pins left and right of that line a few tenths here and a few tenths there, you??re telling me that next time you survey the line, you??d just go pin to pin?
Possibly, once a monument nominally on line becomes established legally it controls. A legally straight line is not synonymous with a mathematically straight line. I haven’t met a perfect land surveyor yet and the property owners deserve finality in location.
- Posted by: StLSurveyor
So…assuming the lot is 300×900 and you “fixed” one corner by 0.37′ the you altered the overall acreage of the lot in question by about 0.0038 acres, assuming you only “adjusted” one of the rear corners. Did you verify that the larger tract that adjoins the subdivision was not in “error” too? Did you ask the other surveyor why he believes the line is 0.37 inside the lot? Seems like a whole lot of “to do” when you could have drawn a line from found pin to found pin and reported the variation on your plat instead of making it work mathematically. Each to his own.
But this is a good read
https://www.amazon.com/Pincushion-Effect-Jeffery-Lucas/dp/B009ANB3PO
No acreage was altered…it was maintained. The original subdivision pins are on line between the corners of the adjoining tract. The newer pin set 50 feet away on the same line to further divide the existing lot was not placed on line and done by a different Surveyor who is now dead. I??m completely comfortable in my decision.
David
- Posted by: holy cow
Maybe. Just maybe. The other guy isn’t the one with an error.
Amen Brother. That??s the first assumption I make.
- Posted by: Dave Karoly
Possibly, once a monument nominally on line becomes established legally it controls. A legally straight line is not synonymous with a mathematically straight line. I haven’t met a perfect land surveyor yet and the property owners deserve finality in location.
I agree with this to a point. In the city where I work, many of the blocks were created with no monuments set and 25??x150?? lots. As the lots were sold, usually 2 to 3 lots per buyer, monuments were set. Most of these back lines are generally straight and have been monumented for 50 years or more. I hold those monuments without question.
The scenario I described in the earlier post, is a completely different animal.
- Posted by: David3038
Usually guys coming over to our area from Atlanta. I??ve never seen any of our local guys doing that.
This sentiment is mentioned twice in this thread. I was caught up in similar circumstances years ago. I had to set property corners in a part of town not knowing the error present in a particular subdivision. Recently I’ve seen job postings looking only for local surveyors. Maybe they have a good point.
MH Yes! I’ve done it many times. As a retracement surveyor, I have no authority to “correct” a previous surveyor’s work. How will you feel when a future surveyor does not accept your pins because they are off a few hundredths? Technology may improve our precision, but, it won’t help our accuracy.
- Posted by: David3038Posted by: StLSurveyor
So…assuming the lot is 300×900 and you “fixed” one corner by 0.37′ the you altered the overall acreage of the lot in question by about 0.0038 acres, assuming you only “adjusted” one of the rear corners. Did you verify that the larger tract that adjoins the subdivision was not in “error” too? Did you ask the other surveyor why he believes the line is 0.37 inside the lot? Seems like a whole lot of “to do” when you could have drawn a line from found pin to found pin and reported the variation on your plat instead of making it work mathematically. Each to his own.
But this is a good read
https://www.amazon.com/Pincushion-Effect-Jeffery-Lucas/dp/B009ANB3PO
No acreage was altered…it was maintained. The original subdivision pins are on line between the corners of the adjoining tract. The newer pin set 50 feet away on the same line to further divide the existing lot was not placed on line and done by a different Surveyor who is now dead. I??m completely comfortable in my decision.
David
It depends on how you look at it. You may have maintained the paper area, but you changed the area as marked on the ground.
It is hard call to make. I will usually hold a junior corner that is off by a small amount like that if I am convinced that the junior surveyor actually correctly surveyed the senior line. I am not willing to reject another surveyors corner for a small measurment error.
The fear that many have of reporting true measurements that differ from the record is in my opinion unfounded.
I went to a political fundraiser at a local craft brewery on Tuesday and passed this on the way back to my truck.
- Posted by: David3038Posted by: StLSurveyor
So…assuming the lot is 300×900 and you “fixed” one corner by 0.37′ the you altered the overall acreage of the lot in question by about 0.0038 acres, assuming you only “adjusted” one of the rear corners. Did you verify that the larger tract that adjoins the subdivision was not in “error” too? Did you ask the other surveyor why he believes the line is 0.37 inside the lot? Seems like a whole lot of “to do” when you could have drawn a line from found pin to found pin and reported the variation on your plat instead of making it work mathematically. Each to his own.
But this is a good read
https://www.amazon.com/Pincushion-Effect-Jeffery-Lucas/dp/B009ANB3PO
No acreage was altered…it was maintained. The original subdivision pins are on line between the corners of the adjoining tract. The newer pin set 50 feet away on the same line to further divide the existing lot was not placed on line and done by a different Surveyor who is now dead. I??m completely comfortable in my decision.
David
If I understand your post correctly, wouldn’t the new pin you found 0.37′ out set by the deceased suveyor which modified the property line be considered an original monument. If his survey modified the property his new monument holds as original. And if had been relied on by the previous owners as the property corner why add the confusion over 0.37′.
Seeing double?
Seeing double?
Nice shoes, clearly they are both wrong, the corner has to be in the sidewalk expansion joint.
I agree. There are some things that deserve to be obliterated without a seconds thought.
Clearly the one with the paint circle is the correct one.
Log in to reply.