Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Orientate instrument using two unknown but accessible traverse points.
Orientate instrument using two unknown but accessible traverse points.
nate-the-surveyor replied 5 years, 3 months ago 13 Members · 36 Replies
wow that’s complicated!
but he doesn’t have the co-ords for the points or even a bearing between them so no rotating or anything else till he gets them.
i think he’s an engineer starting out. had some teaching at uni but not really got a feel for it yet. needs some help from someone on the ground.
He has the TOPO in CAD!
my way would be to open the cad file, have a look at both control points, make sure there is a simple 3D-point on each one, a line between both would be fine but not really necessary. Make sure the point name is as text readable and save as dxf to use it as map in Trimble Access on the tsc3.
on site use the resection station set-up, give your station the desired name (no assumed E,N,El), tape you HI., go to map view, select your first control point, switch to resection, in the name field for pointclouds shoot select the option ??Select from Map??
since you already selected that one point it will be added for you??
repeat for second point
select calculate and you??ll be presented with the error values of your resectionand if ok with the E,N,El and your Azimuth, and you can start shooting other pointsin the same reference frame of your control points.
if you have all data digitally available use it digital and keep away from keying in manually! Humans make to many misstakes, computers don??t.
christof
A part of my answer is wrong. You will need to use 3d for it all, and keep track of elevations. It’s just getting deeper. Not hard, but I honestly suggest you get a bit of help… In person.
Not that I am bothered by the wrong part, but if you have to spell this out for me, you just might be in water too deep for yourself….
Take care,
Enri
Sorry everyone to steal your spare time and if I am not worthy for this forum, but when i subscribe i never thought that between surveyors I could ever meet this kind of gentleman’s.
Anyway, Christ I do agree on this way to do it, but I just did it as I said, because I didn t want to put any coordinate, just in processing , letting myself free of any constraint. Once in the office arbitrary and osgb has been computed in the way that the free station elevation has been computed, whit the coordinates.(“the program did the resection !”).
Nate , what is a magnetic compass ? there is no need to compute distance BC, it has been assumed correct since it belongs to a computed traverse.
Nate, what is this question:
Now, my point is this. All the above is very normal for any surveyor. A standard exercise. Are you an engineer? Or, a student, or what?
It is just not inherent to the topic. You did ask even something else, but i preferred not to read all the row until the end.
It is just not inherent to the topic.
Well, maybe it is. I should know how far astray you are going, before I help you get there!
If you are adding to a real job, you may be in “big heap trouble”.
If it’s a student, doing exercise, you will eventually see the trouble you can be in.
If it’s a “nuklar” plant, you are get us all blowed to bits!
N
Reference Line can be a good routine when you understand how to use it. This routine exists in Topcon Magnet Field and sounds like it may be the same in Trimble. Most people on this board have not used it and are not familiar with its purpose. But I believe it may be the tool you are looking for. It is handy when you are in construction and need to align the project between only two known control points, say a building or column line. Ref Line is basically a 2 point resection, but better, in that it helps to identify the error and allows the end user to apply the error accordingly. Basically, you first tell the controller the name of the unknown which the instrument is occupying. Then measure to known “A”, then measure to known point “B”. The software will prompt you with the measured vs. computed error between A and B. Say the error is 0.04′. You have three options.
- Hold point A, rotate into point B, the distance error is on point B.
- Hold point B, rotate into point B, the distance error is on point A.
- Average the error Between point A and B, rotate between into points A and B, the distance error is spread between both points.
- Nate was trying to gauge your level of experience so that he could tailor is answers to suit his audience.
- A magnetic compass is simply that very most basic of all surveying tools. The thingy with the floating needle that points at magnetic north.
Nate, for the record friend, is one of the very best humans to participate on this forum.
I don’t understand, this is not what the topic is about Brad and Norman. I know how to read and interpret what Nate means, and he doesn’t need any help , is big enough. I respect him for his experience as every one in here, but his behavior/courtesy wasn’t of any good. Let me judge that.
I must be weird I know, but let just focus on the topic.
Wow Lee interesting. But in this case you will need to know the distance AB and slope at least and call A 100;100;10 and B 100,100+dist,10+slope, and then get your unknown, if I am not wrong. You will be able to see the errors and other staff .
What I wanted to do is just tight up one unknown point (station) to two other points of knowing coordinate belonging to a traverse , without using their real coordinates. Its “soft ground” survey, do you call it like this ?
Sorry I don’t understand what a “soft ground” survey is. In the reference line routine, you would need two points, no slope. You can create points from graphics. The software will compute the horizontal distance. It will also hold the elevation as selected by the end user, from point A, from point B, or the average as state above.
yes like vegetation line, bank trees … all of that .
Too funny Nate
I was not trying to be funny. But, having seen lots of things in my time…. My favorite being a realtor who combined 8 or so deeds, not comprehending that they were on different brg. Systems, he wrote it into one desc. Then, adjoiner had his land surveyed. His surveyor did not do enough deed research. He rejected old fnc corners, that he should not have. (The original surveyor had surveyed to the fnc corners, as per clients instructions), but now they are “off by some feet”.
Fools with typewriters, saving “that gouging fee, surveyors charge”…. (This was from those days)
Ha ha ha ha
Some of these details have faded… It’s been a long time.
N
Nate is right. Truth hurts, I guess.
I wouldn’t go that far, Dave.
It does not mean anything…. At this point. Except that we don’t know for sure.
What’s the rest of the story?
N
Log in to reply.