Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › GNSS & Geodesy › Odd thing happened, points staked about 4.5′ off
Odd thing happened, points staked about 4.5′ off
lee-d replied 5 years, 6 months ago 14 Members · 24 Replies
I think that is a great idea to offer different reference frames on the VRS. Yes, it can be confusing but then again the field crew should know and understand the difference.
John,
I had not thought of that type of situation. I would assume that Leica’s similar solution probably works in ITRF as well. I have not had the need to play with them.
PPP in all of its flavors also requires the transformations but that is more of a workstation issue.
Thanks.
- Posted by: John Hamilton
I think that is a great idea to offer different reference frames on the VRS. Yes, it can be confusing but then again the field crew should know and understand the difference.
I wish the ODOT would have added mount points for both the current NAD83[2011 epoch 2010] values and the last rendition of NAD83[COR96 2002] they broadcast. I would have been nice to finish off projects without determining a transformation.
The C4GNet is operated by LSU and for a long time it was only broadcasting NAD83(2011) 2010.00. They recently upgraded their servers and software and now they offer a plethora of VRS and PPP correction streams in both reference frames.
Their web site is c4gnet.xyz if you’re interested in checking them out. I’m sure Randy (administrator) will be at Dimensions.
Log in to reply.