Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Need help interpreting these coordinates
@norman-oklahoma – Downloaded the free version and got the data points. Thanks!
This poster is completely wrong!!! It is UTM Zone 24S.
What an idiot. Sheesh.
I use chrome at work and they wouldn’t appear. I use firefox at home and they appeared fine. Just another reason chrome is inferior. ????
@geeoddmike – You still have trouble seeing images on this forum?
A pair of coordinates could be:
343825.1072
9688158.7381The tool you sent me request some additional data:
- Datum (of input and output coordinates) – options: [NAD83] or [NAD27]
- Longitude Referenced system – options: [WEST] or [EAST]
Either way, once I put in the data and press submit the tool gives me hidden data:
=========================================================== North(Meters) East(Meters) Datum Zone INPUT = 343825.1072 9688158.7381 NAD83 24 =========================================================== LATITUDE LONGITUDE ZONE CONVERGENCE SCALE FACTOR DD MM SS.sssss DDD MM SS.sssss DD MM SS.ss -------------- --------------- ---- ----------- ------------ ** ** ******** S *** ** ******** W 24 - * ** ***** **********
I do see that the website says " This tool has been superseded and replaced by NGS Coordinate Conversion and Transformation Tool (NCAT) "@geeoddmike – Got it! I used http://www.rcn.montana.edu/Resources/Converter.aspx
Thanks for the help!
Well with your help I found the correct coordinate system, and can now use this website to convert:
http://www.rcn.montana.edu/Resources/Converter.aspx
Now I can find the terrain on Google Maps. And with AutoCAD I can measure distances, so I can start planning a construction of some sort.
Thanks a million all, for you help!!
Log in to reply.