GPS/GNSS Survey Accuracy Language
So, I’ve come across a few surveys from a particular surveyor who’s accuracy verbage is as follows:
NORTH CAROLINA
****** COUNTY
I,(SURVEYOR NAME), PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYOR NUMBER
L-####, CERTIFY THAT THIS SURVEY WAS DRAWN UNDER MY
SUPERVISION FROM AN ACTUAL GPS SURVEY MADE UNDER MY
SUPERVISION (DEED BOOK ### PAGE ###) AND THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION WAS USED TO PERFORM THE SURVEY:
CLASS OF SURVEY:B;
POSITIONAL ACCURACY:500 RMS;
TYPE OF GPS FIELD PROCEDURE: VRSRTKGPS;
DATUM NAD83 “2007”, NAVD88;
GEOID MODEL; GEOID 03;
COMBINED GRID FACTOR: 0.9999466;
UNITS: US SURVEY FEET;
THAT THE SURVEY IS OF ANOTHER CATEGORY, SUCH AS THE RECOMBINATION OF EXISTING
PARCELS, A COURT-ORDERED SURVEY, OR OTHER EXEMPTION OR EXCEPTION TO THE DEFINITION
OF SUBDIVISION. THIS PLAT WAS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH G.S. 47-30 AS AMENDED.
_________________________________________________
SURVEYOR NAME, PLS L-###
Here in NC we usually us the 95% confidence level to express accuracy and I know of 2 methods of calculating it. One using VRS and the other using OPUS. However, I’m not so sure as to what this “500 RMS” is. Anyone else out there got a clue?
Thanks,
Firestix
Log in to reply.