Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › GNSS RTK Accuracy
For control with RTK I collect a session, then rotate the rod 180° and collect another. I collect until the 3d coordinate quality number reaches 0.02′ which is usually something under 3 minutes. Perhaps as little as 90 seconds under very good conditions. If it gets to 3 minutes I usually cut it off there, whatever the quality number says, and resolve to return under different conditions – or maybe traverse in.
An alternative to traversing is to set 3 temporary points surrounding the point of interest that are within line of sight but have better sky, hit those with RTK, resect an instrument position, and tie the point of interest. If I can establish 3 suitable points within a few feet of the point of interest I can simply tape the offsets and Starnet takes care of the rest.
- This reply was modified 4 months, 1 week ago by Mark Mayer.
We only have SurvPC 6, but we have found running GNSS Analysis and doing repeated measurements of ~15 seconds until we get ExH values of 1″ to 1/10′ with a Qrank of 1 produces results acceptable for our uses. This is while using Surefix/Fixed+ with a BRX7. We would confirm things with a total station initially until we grew comfortable with it. It seems to be acceptable for our cadastral purposes.
SurvPC 7 seems to have a number of features to build on it:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qHbsgCjOi5Y
Not Javad levels of “whizz bang,” but it looks decent enough if you want to manually tweak your results on the fly. I believe TBC allows you to tweak things after the fact, but I do not know if it can do something in the field. I imagine it, Leica, and Topcon all have something similar but cannot verify that from my personal experience.
Log in to reply.