Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › Strictly Surveying › Combined Scale Factors for Grid to Ground
Combined Scale Factors for Grid to Ground
dprwilliams replied 4 years, 2 months ago 17 Members · 24 Replies
“Geodetic Vandalism”.
Love it
Something that needs to be understood. There is no combined scale factor for an area. Each point has a combined scale factor, and each line has one. Think of a point with a particular lat, long, elevation. It has a state plane coordinate fixed to that lat, long, it has a grid scale factor fixed to the long, and a elevation scale factor fixed to the elevation (ellipsoid height). There are an infinite number of combined scale factors for that lat, long depending on the elevation of the point. The receiver on the tripod has a different combined scale factor than the spike driven in the ground that is being measured.
When the DC prints out a scale factor it is usually taking the values associated with the control point and showing the combined scale factor for that point. To illustrate how quickly they can change a combined factor of .9997779 on the control point driven into the ground would change to .9997781 on the receiver sitting on the tripod.
Point being there is nothing sacred at all about the combined scale factor shown in the DC for a control point, you may wish to use it for something or not. If you know where you are going for a project, and it’s limits, nothing keeps you from figuring all this out before stepping out of the office. You can figure out a mean elevation and mean latitude longitude for your project and use those numbers for an adjustment factor, put it into your computer, develop a projection, print it out, place a hard copy of the meta-data in the file, send it to your DC and when you begin in the field it’s all set up. Then never, never, never change it!!!!!
You want all the stake holders in the project to be cool with what you are doing.
Of course in a purist sense nearly everything said so far is true. Perhaps a better way to say it would be:
I generate local coordinates by multiplying SPC northings and eastings by the inverse of a combined factor that introduces minimal distortion. The process can be reversed by dividing the local northings and eastings by the same number.
You see, Surveying involves knowing how to achieve results that get us close enough without blowing every budget overdoing it. If I can do that and maintain a known relationship with a common datum and projection when needed it’s a good thing. The plain truth is NOBODY has ever expressed a valid reason why I shouldn’t do it this way.
I work from the coast to the divide and encounter just about every distortion you can imagine. Until the CADD gods give us back our custom projection and true geodetic capabilities I’ll keep doing it that way.
One last rant.. I left my office doir open last night. It qas comforting to see none of my local coordinates escaped and attacked my SPC files…
@frozennorth I’d reccomend the client hire an actual surveyor to do their survey work.
Log in to reply.