Activity Feed › Discussion Forums › GNSS & Geodesy › Clark 1866 ellipsoid
@jacavell i try. I have one of those brains that doesn’t function well just being gold do this plus this and we are good. I have to dive in and understand so i can learn. I beat the drum every time i see the standard operating procedure of choose a point in middle of site and scale to ground. Finally had a job that i was able to use to show why that doesn’t always work and why it should always be checked when applying that. Still have distortion and sometimes more than leaving it at grid. Long linear project lots of elevation change up and over a mountain. They sent a point off to opus used that factor. Ran traverse on scale 1.000000. About as far away from central meridian and the two parrLlels. Running in a direction the scale itself changed at every turn and then the height change. I said this is not going to work. Oh yes we do it all the time. Lol. You know what happened next. Angles didn’t close nor distance. To opus observation on the other end of over a mile. I said if you didn’t scale and left it all at grid you would be fine and then figure out a project scale that would work for the tolerances needed along the surface. Nope push this button do this we are done. I just grinned and said ok. Guess who had to fix that mess. I put it all at grid and re computed all the traverse data along the route to grid and a decent closure but i didn’t know how to do it in tbc at the time so old school it was.
@jacavell that statement “Following in the Footsteps “ has been beat into my brains since I first started surveying. I cherish that statement for sure. However, I think some have been saying it that they fail to see it’s meaning. Because the only way we can follow is to know and the only way we can be followed is to leave tracks that are not covered up or lead someone down the wrong trail. I kinda think that when metadata is not complete its just like taking a branch and scrubbing out the tracks we are to leave. I have no idea if i will ever do this but at one time as i was off during war time doing geodetic work my mind had wondered and i was thinking about the boundary surveys where a snake or wildlife was my only threat. Anyway i said with my knowledge i have learned here in this geodetic world and combined with Land Surveying maybe i will have a plat one day that has everything on it. So in a lambert the most northerly and southerly ends and possibly in the middle have the latitude drawn in kinda greyed out with the scale. Then also on a few longest lines show the geodetic north at te same line off to scale along with grid bearings etc. but i have to learn to draft basic stuff first lol.
Log in to reply.