The execution date is the key issue, the filing date really doesn't matter.
[…] Filing a document simply puts the public on notice of any given transaction but has no legal bearing on whether the chicken or the egg came first. The executed deed grants the right of ownership, not the filing.
This is in Nevada. As near as I can tell, only 3 states have the Race-to-Record statute. We're not one of them.
A properly executed and dated deed is a valid legal contract, even if not filed but witnessed. The deed executed with the earliest date will always control senior rights.
Not for about half the states in the USA.
For example, Washington State is a race-notice state. RCW 65.08.070:
"A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded."
A deed is not a contract.
A deed is an instrument for the convenaynce of an interest in real property.
I suggest you review what I posted, read some state laws, consult an attorney, or attend law school to fill in the rest of the story.
You have missed the forest for the trees.